Monday, February 14, 2011

day 12.

yeah. so ive been slacking. thanks to my good friend catherine, who called me out via FB, im writing a post :)

Day 12-What you believe

well. first, there's religion. i am a christian. i believe that jesus died on the cross for our sins. i believe that when you believe that, live your life according to the bible, and ask for forgiveness -- you will go to heaven.

now. i believe other things, too.

i believe:
1. first time parents are among the most annoying demographic ever.
2. if you cant handle one child without complaining all.the.time, you should not have more.
3. you dont always have to win an argument with your spouse. sometimes, even if he/she says the sky is green - its okay to lose.
4. people who dont want kids dont have souls (lol okay im kidding, but cmon - how could you not want a bunch of snot buckets in your life? haha)
5. people on some parenting message boards take things to seriously.
6. the pediatrician is not a god, nor is the final word on what to do with your child.
7. photography is not a learned art - you have it or you dont. you can learn how to do things better, but you cant learn to take a picture. (disclaimer: its okay if you want to say "she doesn't have it" about me. photography is also subjective lol)
8. minivans are ugly. but that doesn't mean a tiny smidgen of my heart doesnt think they can be pretty sweet. on the inside.
9. queso is god's gift to us. eat it. same goes with wine. drink it.
10. you should say i love you to everyone in your family at least once a day.
11. compliments go farther (further?) than so much sometimes - give one.
12. texting is more useful than talking on the phone sometimes. dont be insulted when you call, i deny, then text you back.
13. couples should have sex at least 3-4x a week.
14. sleep is for the birds. pffttt... ;)
15. a good laugh can make everything better. be silly.
16. when you enter crazy town, you can never get out. accept it and be happy. we live in crazy town skelte. population 5 :)
17. weather in the mid 50's to mid 60's is the best temperature.
18. jeans are annoying and should be taken off immediately and replaced with yoga or PJ pants when at home.
19. the second you have a lot of money saved up and then say it out loud - something will break. and will cost that exact amount of money.
20. your family is the best thing in the world. love them. cherish them. thank them for being who they are.

thats what i believe.



    Did I read #8 correctly? ;)

  2. zip it jessica ;) they are still ugly. LOL but the damn features have me saying "ok, if i could close my eyes and walk up to it, id consider it".

    but since thats ridiculous... ::crosses arms:: here i stand.

  3. i didnt realize there was a second me :) love you and this list--true story.

  4. Seriously....I could have written every word of this minus wine. I just cant get into it. fail.

  5. Similar to number 2, I believe that (and disclaimer: this is in no way directed at you - lol trust) you should not try for another kid b/c you're trying to get a specific sex.

    That is just so dumb. Have another kid b/c you actually want another kid - not b/c you want a boy/girl. /vent, lol.

  6. haha anon - i know its not about me since im 100% on the girl train lol

    if we got pregnant again, id be secretly praying for a girl. :) i love my pink filled house.

  7. awww, love this list.

    i am pregnant with #3 and secretly hoping for a girl, but when people ask if we were going for the boy, i always smile -never really committing to an answer and letting them think they are right! i love my pink and purple house too, there is nothing sweeter than sisters...well, when they love each other, that is!

    also, i was just researching minivans b/c everyone told me it is time to trade in my suv...well, they suck on gas, they are huge, and they are not sexy at all! not getting one unless we have 4 kids under 6!